2021 Full Schedule

Home » 2021 Full Schedule

Friday, November 12


2:00 – 7:00

Check-in

3:00 – 4:15

Master Class 1                                                                                          

Debra Goldstein

Creating Conflict in Your Writing

Description 

3:00 – 4:15

Master Class 2                                                                                             

Jess Montgomery & M.F.

Whydunit? Character Motivation

Description. 

3:00 – 4:15

Master Class 3

Hank Phillipi Ryan

The                     

Description 

4:30 – 5:45

Master Class 4                                               

Jane Haertel

Love and Murder: Getting the Romantic Subplot Right

Description

4:30 – 5:45

Master Class 5

Gary Goshgarian

10 Basic Ingredients of a Successful Mystery   

Descriptions

4:30 – 5:45

Master Class 6

Bruce Robert Coffin

Writer’s Guide to Social Media       

Description

6:30

Crime Bake 101: Tips on making the most of the weekend conference                  

7:30

Dinner on your own

9:00

Logline Slam with Paula Munier

(Exclusive benefit for A&E Program registrants)

9:30

Desserts to Die For

Saturday, November 13     

8:00-8:45 Breakfast

8:30 – 9:00 Welcoming Remarks and Al Blanchard Finalists

9:00-10:15 

Historical

Description

Moderator: Frances McNamara

Panelists: Matthew Cost, Sarah Smith, Mary Lawrence, Gabriel Valjan, Carolyn Wilkins

9:00-10:15

Setting as Character

Description

Moderator: Hallie Ephron

Panelists: Ray Anderson, Alexia Gordon, Sarah Stewart Taylor, Maureen Milliken, Marian Stanley

9:00-10:15

Agents & Editors Track: The Query Letter

Description

Moderator: Jennifer Gordon

(Exclusive benefit for A&E registrants)

10:30-11:45 

True Crime

Description. 

Moderator: Edwin Hill

Panelists: Jan Brogan, Maureen Boyle, Sue Coletta, Kate Flora, Manju Soni

10:30-11:45 

YA Fiction

Description

Moderator: Paula Munier

Panelists: Beth Kanell, Emily Arsenault, Alison McMahan, Dave Pasquantino (YA editor)

10:30-11:45 

Dynamics of Opposition Workshop

Hands on workshop

Coordinator: Desmond Hall

12:30-2:00

Lunch Awards and Interview with Guest of Honor Hank Phillippi Ryan 

2:15-3:30

Agent & Editors First Page Workshop

Description

Coordinator:

(Exclusive benefit for A&E Program registrants)

2:15-3:30

Reading Like a Writer

Description: Reading like a Writer: Leslie Charteris (The Saint)

Moderator: Tilia Jacobs

2:15-3:30

Suspense/Social Issues

Description

Moderator: Susan Oleksiw

Panelists: Charlene D’Avanzo, Glede Browne Kabongo, Gerald Elias, Clea Simon

2:15-3:30

The Writer’s Business Plan Workshop

Description: very hands on

Presenter: Tonya Prices

3:45 – 5:00

Short Fiction

Description

Moderator: Lorraine Sharma Nelson

Panelists: Christine Baley, Debra Bokur, Claire Murray, Stephen Rogers

3:45 – 5:00

Trends in Cozy Mysteries

Description

Moderator: Ang Pompano

Panelists: Sarah Osborne, Julia Henry, Sherry Harris, Barbara Ross

3:45 – 5:00

The Under Cover Story: Book Design and Formatting Workshop

Description

Presenter: Ursula Wong

3:45 – 6:00

Agents & Editors Track: One-on-One Pitch Sessions

Three-minute pitch sessions with agents and editors

Coordinator: 

(Exclusive benefit for A&E Program registrants)

 5:30 – 6:30

MEET THE EXPERTS:

5:30 – 6:30

MEET THE DEBUT AUTHORS

Want to hear about this year’s must read books? Our debut authors will happily tell you about their just published novels and proudly show off their baby!

Sunday, November 14


9:00 – 10:30

FORENSICS: THE MEDICAL EXAMINER 

Description

Presenter: Michelle Clarke, CT ME

10:30 – 12:30

FORENSICS: POISON 

Description

Presenter: Dr. B. J. Magnani